June 1

Press Room

2017 News

Current News

Archived News

November 10, 2017 8:46:34 AM CST

Harris County Flood Control District to Hold Second Meeting for Cedar Bayou Flood Risk Reduction Study

The Harris County Flood Control District will hold its second public meeting of three for the Cedar Bayou Flood Risk Reduction Study in mid-November. Two meetings will be conducted in order to accommodate residents living in the Cedar Bayou watershed. While the location will vary for the meetings, the same information will be shared at both meetings. The first meeting will be held on Monday, November 13, 2017, from 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. at the Crosby Community Center located at 409 Hare Road, in Crosby, Texas 77532. The second meeting will be held on Thursday, November 16, 2017, from 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. at the Baytown Community Center located at 2407 Market Street, in Baytown, Texas 77520.

Monday, November 13, 2017 from 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.* Crosby Community Center
409 Hare Road, Crosby, Texas 77532

Thursday, November 16, 2017, from 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.* Baytown Community Center
2407 Market Street, Baytown, Texas 77520

The purpose of these meetings is to inform residents about the status of the Cedar Bayou Flood Risk Reduction Study and share initial data that has been gathered. This is the second of three rounds of public meetings for this study. The final study findings will be summarized in a written report that will identify riverine flood risks, propose options to mitigate those risks, update the Flood Control District’s Hazard Mitigation Plan, and potentially provide recommendations for enhancing the existing HCFCD Flood Warning System.

Funding for the study is made possible by a $250,000 Flood Protection Planning Grant awarded to the Flood Control District by the Texas Water Development Board. The Flood Control District has committed an additional $450,000 towards the work effort.

The purpose of the study is to identify flood risks, develop options to mitigate those risks, update the Harris County Flood Control District Hazard Mitigation Plan, and explore enhancements to the existing flood warning system. The principal focus will be on Cedar Bayou and 18 of its tributaries located in Harris County. The study will update hydrology and hydraulic modeling information along Cedar Bayou and the studied streams. In addition, the study will investigate flood risk reduction measures for the studied streams and develop a recommended plan for the watershed that considers environmental concerns such as stream processes and the natural environment.

 

The study began in February 2017, and is expected to be complete in early 2018. The study team has completed the initial phase of the study, which included data collection and environmental assessments. Currently, the team is using this information to identify and assess potential flood risk reduction measures for the studied streams, and will be making recommendations during the final phase of the study. 

The Cedar Bayou watershed has a known history of flooding, with several noteworthy rainfall events since the late 1970’s. The watershed has experienced several significant flooding events, including storms in June 1979, June 1981, August 1983 (Hurricane Alicia), May 1989, October 1994, June 2001 (Tropical Storm Allison), September 2008 (Hurricane Ike), April 2009, and October 2015, and most recently, Hurricane Harvey in August 2017. After the Halloween 2015 flooding, the Flood Control District chose Cedar Bayou for a planning study.

The Cedar Bayou watershed is located in east Harris County. Cedar Bayou forms most of the boundary between Harris County and Liberty and Chambers counties, with about half of the watershed in Harris County and the remainder in the other two counties. Cedar Bayou flows south from its headwaters in Liberty County to its mouth at Galveston Bay. 

Cedar Bayou Flood Risk Reduction Study information and updates will be posted at www.hcfcd.org/CedarBayouStudy. To ask questions about the study, contact the Harris County Flood Control District's Project and Study Information Line at 713-684-4040.